Advert

San Ġiljan seal top placing

Andreas Galea hits a shot against San Ġiljan on Saturday. Photo: Wally Galea

Andreas Galea hits a shot against San Ġiljan on Saturday. Photo: Wally Galea

There’s no stopping San Ġiljan Tum Invest after brushing aside Neptunes to secure their 38th successive positive result in domestic competition.

As the scoreline suggest, the Malta champions were a clear above their opponents and the only interest of the game was the tussle between leading scorers, Dino Zammit and Jordan Camilleri.

In the end it was Zammit who came out on top after scoring four to bring his tally to 17 while Camilleri, who netted a hat-trick, is two behind.

The final outcome leaves San Ġiljan on top of the round robin phase, holding a three-point advantage over Sirens.

As expected, San Ġiljan took little time to settle down as they surged into a three-goal lead at the end of the opening session, Ben Plumpton, Andreas Galea and Darren Zammit netting the goals.

Neptunes finally got on the mark midway through the second session through a Camilleri brace but the Saints still remained in command as they changed ends 6-2 ahead.

San Ġiljan all but wrapped up the win in the third session when netting four times with young Tristan Said among the scorers as the Saints stretched their lead to 10-3.

The last session was a mere formality as with the Saints winning it 3-2 to wrap up an easy victory.

Now San Ġiljan and Sirens will await the winners of  the play-offs which will see Sliema face Valletta whist Exiles play Neptunes.

San Ġiljan Tum Invest 13
Neptunes Leo Vegas 5

(3-0, 3-2, 4-1, 3-2)

San Ġiljan: J. Tanti, P. Borg, A. Galea 1, B. Grech, M. Zammit 2, B. Plumpton 2, C. Farrugia, T. Said 1, Darren Zammit 1, P. Fava 1, Dino Zammit 5, T. Micallef.

Neptunes: A. Borg Cole, K. Erdogan 2, G. Pace, S. Busuttil, N. Zammit, J. Camilleri 3, M. Cutajar, M. Zammit, J. Muscat, B. Busuttil, F. Buhagiar.

Referees: Mario Dalli, Peter Balzan.

Exiles Jet Freight 5
Sliema Frank Salt 11

(1-1, 1-3, 0-2, 3-5)

Exiles: M. Castillo, C. Von Brockdorf, A. Bianchi, P. Paris, T. Sullivan 2, S. Xerri De Caro, M. Fenech 1, K. Griscti, N. Paris 1, A. Cousin 1, B. Lanzon, L. Felice, G. Ciappara.

Sliema: J. Sammut, J. Gabaretta 4, D. Fenech 1, M. Carani 1, M. Meli 1, K. Dowling, M. Spiteri Staines 1, J. Saliba, M. Cordina, Z. Galea Mule, Z. Mizzi 1, N. Bugelli 2, Z. Sciberras.

Referees: Peter Balzan, Stefan Licari.

Sirens 6
Valletta 2

(0-1, 3-1, 3-0, 0-0)

Sirens: N. Grixti, J. Zerafa Gregory, E. Aquilina 1, P. Privitera 1, M. Grech 1, A. Camenzuli, C. Mercieca 1, J. Ciantar, J. Brownrigg 2, C. Zammit, L. Caruana, L. Falzon, O. Gauci.

Valletta: R. Sciortino, J. Spiteri Staines 1, N. Farrugia, M. Mifsud, T. Agius, R. Mock 1, D. Saliba, N. Bonello Ghio, A. Mifsud, A. Agius, K. Galea, M. Lanzon, R. Bonnici.

Referees: A. De Raffaele, S. Licari.

Ta’ Xbiex 14
Otters 8

(4-2, 6-2, 2-2, 2-2)

Ta’ Xbiex: M. Vassalo, T. Gambin, M. Manara 1, L. Hyzler, B. Cachia 2, K. Mock 3, L. Galea 3, G. Blundell 1, E. Carabott 1, G. Sammut 1, K. Tanti 2, N. Saliba, L. Pace.

Otters: K. Schembri, A. Magri 2, D. Dimech, C. Teuma 1, C. Bugeja 2, G. Mizzi, S. Dimech, K. Scicluna, E. Gravina, A. Falzon 1, G. Sammut, M. Sciberras 2.

Referees: M. Angileri, N. Mercieca.

Marsascla Trancripta 4
Birżebbuġa Freeport 5

(2-2, 2-2, 0-1, 0-0)

Marsascala: J. Micallef, J.C. Cutajar, J. Borg, D. Borg Millo 1, L. Grixti 1, K. Navarro, J. Bajada 1, C. Mifsud, D. Cassar, R. Attard 1, B. Muscat.

Birżebbuġa: D. Abela, M. Borg, N. Cassar, D. Pace Lupi 1, J. Buhagiar, J. Rizzo Naudi 2, S. Vassallo 1, D. Cutajar, S. Micallef, G. Farrugia, M. Borg, M. Ortoleva 1, D. Spiteri.

Referees: Alex De Raffaele, Stefan Licari.

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus  
Advert
Advert