The 37th edition of the Farsons Beer Festival starts today.
This annual festival is a celebration of all things related to beer and is a combination of local and foreign beers, world food and live music.
Running over 10 days, this outdoor festival draws thousands of festivalgoers every night.
The event will once again feature over 70 local artists and performances, no less than 50 local and international award-winning beers and a revamped food court offering a diverse choice of foods.
Spread across three stages, this year’s festival is that little bit more special than previous editions.
The bands in this year’s line-up are all local, covering as many angles of the local music scene as possible. From pop, rock and indie to ska, punk, metal and reggae, with a dash of jazz and lots of acoustic acts, there is something for everyone.
The vast choice of local and international award-winning beers is the main highlight of the festival with the wide range including local brands Cisk and Farsons Classic Brews, international brands Carlsberg, Budweiser, Corona and Guinness as well as speciality international beers such as St Austell, Leffe, and Baladin.
This year, special arrangements for direct and late night routes have been made with Malta Public Transport to ensure widespread accessibility to the festival. Entrance to the Farsons Beer Festival is free.
The Farsons Beer Festival starts today up to August 6 at Ta’ Qali National Park. Doors open daily at 8pm. For news and updates visit: www.farsonsbeerfestival.com or follow on www.facebook.com/thefarsonsbeerfestival or https://www.instagram.com/farsonsbeerfestival/ .
The 10-day programme
Day 1 – Friday, July 28
Main stage: William Mangion and Band, Claudia Faniello
Rock stage: Noogie’s Crew, A Broken Design, Xtruppaw
Blues N Brews stage: Vinyl Paradise, Chris Tanti
Day 2 – Saturday, July 29
Main stage: Roundhouse Kick, The Busker
Rock stage: Cryptic Street, Pyramid Suns, Falcon’s Flying Circus
Blues N Brews Stage: Bernie and Pod Trio, Janice Azzopardi
Day 3 - Sunday, July 30
Main stage: Crosswalk, Stoned
Rock stage: The Velts, Beesqueeze, No Snow No Alps
Blues N Brews stage: Joe Roscoe, The Plakard Project
Day 4 - Monday, July 31
Main stage: Waterwings, The Travellers
Rock stage: Fallen Icon, Nomad Son, Club Murder
Blues N Brews stage: Raquel and Band, Lindsay and Stefan
Day 5 - Tuesday, August 1
Main stage: Xarulu, Tribali
Rock stage: Naangs, The Voyage, Plato’s Dream Machine
Blues N Brews stage: Cheryl and Ken, Rob Harbour
Day 6 - Wednesday, August 2
Main stage: The Crowns, Airport Impressions
Rock stage: Pon Di Corner, BNI, Manatapu
Blues N Brews stage: Swing Nuages, Isaac Zahra
Day 7 - Thursday, August 3
Main stage: Jack’s Fusion, Amber
Rock stage: Fuzzhoneys, Lucy’s Last, Massacre House Party
Blues N Brews stage: Oxygyn, Kersten and Nadine
Day 8 - Friday, August 4
Main stage: Bnbees, Red Electrick
Rock stage: Auntie’s Yellow Sofa, Rug
Blues N Brews stage: Wayne and Luca, Joseph Portelli
Day 9 - Saturday, August 5
Main stage: Vinyl Paradise, Relikc
Rock stage: Super Sponge Trio, Texanna, The Rifffs
Blues N Brews stage: Yorika Attard, Stephanie Chircop
Day 10 - Sunday, August 6
Main stage: Filletti and Friends, Fakawi
Rock stage: Colourblind, Rock Troupers
Blues N Brews stage: Gabriel Mansueto
Public Transport service
Service to the event:
Valletta to Ta’ Qali: direct service operating from Valletta every 30 minutes between 7pm and 9pm.
Service after the event:
The below services will operate every 30 minutes between 11pm and midnight on weekdays and between 11pm and 0.30am on weekends.
North route: Ta’ Qali to Rabat, Mosta, Naxxar, St Paul’s Bay, Buġibba and Qawra.
Central Route: Ta’ Qali to Lija, Birkirkara bypass, San Ġwann, St Julian’s, Sliema and Valletta.
Southeast route: Ta’ Qali to Attard, Balzan, Birkirkara, Ħamrun, Paola, Cottonera, Żabbar, Fgura, Tarxien, Żejtun and Birżebbuġa.
Southwest Route: Ta’ Qali to Żebbuġ, Qormi, Marsa Park and Ride, Luqa, Kirkop, Safi and Żurrieq.