Advert

Final List: Electoral Commission receives 377 nominations

Tiny grouping submits same candidature on 12 districts

Prime Minister and PL leader Joseph Muscat submitting his nomination. Photo: PL

Prime Minister and PL leader Joseph Muscat submitting his nomination. Photo: PL

 

The Electoral Commission received a total of 377 nominations for the June 3 election by the end of time allocated for submissions. Nominations were accepted until today.

Candidates were fielded by the Labour Party, the Nationalist Party/Partit Demokratiku coalition, Alternattiva Demokratika, Alleanza Bidja and the Patriots. There are also three independent candidates.

District 1
Valletta, Floriana, Ħamrun, Marsa, Pieta, Gwardamangia, Sta Venera

PL: ATTARD Joseph Matthew, BUSUTTIL Luciano, CILIA Joe, DEBATTISTA Deo, FARRUGIA Aaron, HERRERA Jose', PARNIS Silvio, SAMMUT HILI Davina, STIVALA Carlo

PN: BUGEJA Ray, BUTTIGIEG Anthony (Tal-Oranġjo), DE MARCO Mario, GRECH Claudio, FARRUGIA Herman, MIFSUD BONNICI Paula,  SCHEMBRI Justin, SCIBERRAS Liam, TORPIANO Edward

AD: CASSAR Marc Andrea

Patriots: BATTISTINO Henry, BORG Simon

Alleanza Bidla: GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan

Ind: AQUILINA Joseph

District 2
Vittoriosa, Senglea, Cospicua, Żabbar, Fgura (part), Kalkara, Xgħajra

PL: ABELA Carmelo[ Charlie], AGIUS Chris, BEDINGFIELD Glenn, BUONTEMPO Stefan, CAMILLERI Byron, CAUSON Mark, DALLI Helena, DEBATTISTA Deo, MIZZI Joe, MUSCAT Joseph

PN: BARTOLO Ivan, BEZZINA Malcolm (Tal-Oranġjo), BEZZINA Mary, BONELLO Charles, BORG Doris, CASSAR Kevin, CUTAJAR Errol, MALLIA Salvu, MICALLEF Angelo, MUSCAT Josie, SPITERI Stephen, TEELING Ruben, ZAMMIT Jason, 

AD: MALLIA Mario, MIZZI Christian

Patriots: DARMANIN Alexander, MEGALLY Naged, SCICLUNA Norman

Alleanza Bidla: GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan, XUEREB Saviour

Ind:

District 3
Żejtun, Għaxaq, Marsascala, Marsaxlokk

PL: ABELA Carmelo [Charlie], AGIUS Chris, BONNICI Owen, CALLEJA Mario, DALLI Helena, FEARNE Chris, GRECH Etienne, GRIXTI Silvio, MICALLEF Edric, MICALLEF Jean Claude, MIZZI Joe, MIZZI Marion, MUSCAT Sebastian [Bastjan], SPITERI Kenneth

PN: ABELA Amanda, BEZZINA Malcolm (Tal-Oranġjo), BEZZINA Mary, CAMILLERI John Baptist, CARUANA Raymond [Furtu], CASSAR Charlot, CHETCUTI Janice, CUTAJAR Errol, FARRUGIA Catherine (Tal-Oranġjo), GALEA Mario, MIFSUD BONNICI Carm, MUSCAT Josie, RIZZO NAUDI Mario, SPITERI Stephen, ZAMMIT Jason

AD: MIZZI Christian

Patriots: BORG DUCA Graziella, DARMANIN Alexander

Alleanza Bidla: GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan, XUEREB Saviour

Ind: BONNICI Nazzareno

District 4
Fgura (part), Gudja, Paola, Sta Luċija, Tarxien

PL: BUONTEMPO Stefan, CAMILLERI Byron, CILIA Joe, ELLUL Andy [Andrew], FEARNE Chris, GRECH Etienne, GRIMA Dominic, MIZZI Konrad, PARNIS Silvio, SAMMUT Rita

PN: AZZOPARDI Jason, BONAVIA Lawrence, BONELLO Charles, BARTOLO Ivan, COMODINI CACHIA Therese, FARRUGIA Catherine (Tal-Oranġjo), GALEA Caroline, MICALLEF PICCIONE Aaron, MIFSUD BONNICI Carm, SAMMUT Mark Anthony, SCIBERRAS Liam

AD: CACOPARDO Carmel

Patriots: BATTISTINO Henry, FALZON Desmond, FLORIAN Stephen, Scicluna Norman

Alleanza Bidla: GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan

Ind:

District 5
Birżebbuġa, Kirkop, Mqabba, Ħal-Farruġ, Luqa, Qrendi, Safi, Zurrieq

PL: BEDINGFIELD Glenn, BONNICI Owen, BUSUTTIL Luciano, CACHIA Roderick, CALLEJA Mario, CUTAJAR Joseph, FARRUGIA Joe, FARRUGIA PORTELLI Julia, MICALLEF Edric, MUSCAT Joseph, MUSCAT Sebastian [Bastjan], SAMMUT Rita, STIVALA Carlo, ZRINZO AZZOPARDI Stefan

PN: BEZZINA Anthony [Toni], CAUCHI Shirley (Tal-Oranġjo), FARRUGIA Marlene (Tal-Oranġjo), GALEA Noel, REFALO Nick, RIZZO NAUDI Mario, SCHIAVONE Hermann, VELLA Mary Grace, VELLA Norman, ZAMMIT Stanley

AD: ALOISIO Pascal

Patriots: BORG Simon, FERRIGGI Johann

Alleanza Bidla:  

Ind: 

District 6
Qormi, Siġġiewi, Luqa

PL: ABELA Robert, BORG Ian, CUTAJAR Rosianne, GALDES Roderick, GULIA Gavin, SCHEMBRI Silvio

PN: ABELA Amanda, AGIUS Monique (Tal-Oranġjo), AQUILINA Karol, CALLUS Ryan, CAMILLERI SCHEMBRI Elaine, CASSAR Kevin, FARRUGIA Godfrey (Tal-Oranġjo), MICALLEF Peter, MUSCAT George, PSAILA ZAMMIT Alessia, PULI Clyde, SCHEMBRI CAMILLERI Elaine, 

AD: GALEA Simon

Patriots: BORG DUCA Graziella

Alleanza Bidla: XUEREB Saviour, GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan

Ind:

District 7
Żebbuġ, Dingli, Mġarr, Mtarfa, Rabat, Baħrija, Tal-Virtu’

PL: AGIUS DECELIS Anthony [Tony], AZZOPARDI Charles, BORG Ian, CASTALDI PARIS Ian, FARRUGIA PORTELLI Julia, GULIA Gavin, PULLICINO ORLANDO Jeffrey, SCHEMBRI Silvio, SCICLUNA Edward, ZRINZO AZZOPARDI Stefan

PN: ABELA Sam, AGIUS Monique (Tal-Oranġjo), BORG Antoine, BORG Dounia, BUGEJA BARTOLO Lee, (Tal-Oranġjo), DEBONO Jean Pierre, FARRUGIA Godfrey (Tal-Oranġjo), FENECH ADAMI Beppe, MAZZOLA Paul, MICALLEF Peter, VASSALLO David, VASSALLO Edwin, VASSALLO Ian Mario [Ħaġi]

AD: CASSAR Ralph

Patriots: CALLEJA Anthony, FERRIGGI Johann, PISANI Alex

Alleanza Bidla: GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan

Ind: 

District 8
Balzan, Birkirkara, Fleur de-Lys, Swatar (Birkirkara), Iklin, Lija

PL: CARDONA Chris, CASTALDI PARIS Ian, CUTAJAR Rosianne, MUSCAT Alex, SCICLUNA Edward, TUA Rachel, ZAMMIT LEWIS Edward

PN: AGIUS David, ALDEN Timothy (Tal-Oranġjo), ASCIAK Michael, BEZZINA Malcolm (Tal-Oranġjo), BUGEJA BARTOLO Lee, (Tal-Oranġjo), BUTTIGIEG Claudette [Claudette Pace], COMODINI CACHIA Therese, FENECH ADAMI Beppe, GALEA Vincent [Censu], MICALLEF Angelo, SCHEMBRI Giorgio Mario, SCHEMBRI Justin, SCIBERRAS Dorian, THAKE David, VELLA Norman 

AD: ALOISIO Pascal, MALLIA Mario

Patriots: FARRUGIA RANDON Romina, SAMMUT Ġużeppi

Alleanza Bidla: XUEREB Saviour, GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan

Ind:

Marlene Farrugia's PD will field 10 candidates in total. Photo: Jonathan BorgMarlene Farrugia's PD will field 10 candidates in total. Photo: Jonathan Borg

District 9
Għargħur, Msida, Swatar (Msida), San Ġwann, Kappara, Swieqi, Madliena, Ta’ Xbiex

PL: FALZON Michael, GRIMA Clifton, MALLIA Manuel, MIFSUD Sigmund, ZAMMIT ALAMANGO Nikita, ZAMMIT LEWIS Edward

PN: ABELA WADGE Alan, ALDEN Timothy (Tal-Oranġjo), ARRIGO Robert, ATTARD PREVI Graziella, AZZOPARDI Mark, BARTOLO Ivan, BONNICI Duncan (Tal-Oranġjo), BORG [BORG KNIGHT] Roselyn, BUTTIGIEG Albert, DEBONO Kristy, FARRUGIA Herman, FENECH Justin, GOUDER Karl, HEWITT Wayne, MUSCAT Noel, PORTELLI Marthese, PULLICINO George, SELVAGGI Charles, VELLA BRINCAT Evelyn, ZAMMIT DIMECH Francis

AD: CASSOLA Arnold, FORMOSA Danika

Patriots:

Alleanza Bidla: GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan, XUEREB Saviour

Ind:

District 10
Gżira, Naxxar (Part) Baħar ic-Cagħaq, Pembroke, St Julians, Paceville, Sliema

PL: BARTOLO Evarist, BORG MANCHE Conrad, CAUSON Mark, FALZON Michael, GRIMA Clifton, MALLIA Manuel, MICALLEF Jean Claude, MIFSUD Sigmund, MIZZI Marion, ZAMMIT ALAMANGO Nikita.

PN: ABELA WADGE Alan, ALDEN Timothy, AQUILINA Karol, ARRIGO Robert, ATTARD PREVI Graziella, BONNICI Duncan, BORG [BORG KNIGHT] Roselyn, BUGEJA Ray, BUTTIGIEG Albert, BUTTIGIEG Anthony (Tal-Oranġjo), FARRUGIA Marlene (Tal-Oranġjo), FENECH Justin, GOUDER Karl, HEWITT Wayne, MUSCAT Noel, MUSCAT FENECH ADAMI Anne Marie, PULLICINO George, REFALO Nick, SANSONE Christopher, SELVAGGI Charles, ZAMMIT Jason, VELLA BRINCAT Evelyn ZAMMIT DIMECH Francis

AD: CASSOLA Arnold, FORMOSA Danika

Patriots: HASSANIN Fatima, SAMMUT Ġużeppi

Alleanza Bidla: GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan, XUEREB Saviour

Ind:

District 11
Mdina, Attard, Mosta, Burmarrad

PL: AGIUS DECELIS Anthony [Tony], CARDONA Chris, FARRUGIA Michael, MUSCAT Alex, SCHEMBRI Deborah, TUA Rachel, VELLA Fleur

PN: AGIUS David, AQUILINA Simone, BARTOLO Ivan, BUSUTTIL Simon, CAUCHI Shirley (Tal-Oranġjo), DEGUARA Maria, GALEA Graziella, MANGION Alex, PERICI CALASCIONE Alex, POLIDANO Charles (Tal-Oranġjo), SCERRI Connie, SCHEMBRI Giorgio Mario, VASSALLO Edwin

AD: CACOPARDO Carmel, CASSAR Ralph

Patriots: FARRUGIA RANDON Romina, MEGALLY Naged

Alleanza Bidla: GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan

Ind:

District 12
Mellieħa, Naxxar St Paul’s Bay

PL: ATTARD Joseph Matthew, BARTOLO Clayton, BARTOLO Evarist, FARRUGIA Michael, GRIMA Alfred, MERCIECA Franco, SCHEMBRI Deborah, SPITERI Kenneth, VELLA Fleur

PN: ABELA Sam, AQUILINA Simone, AZZOPARDI Mark, BONNICI Duncan (Tal-Oranġjo), BUSUTTIL Simon, BUTTIGIEG Claudette [Claudette Pace], CUTAJAR Robert, DEGUARA Maria, GALEA Graziella, MALLIA Salvu, MUSCAT FENECH ADAMI Anne Marie, THAKE David, TORPIANO Edward,

AD: CARUANA Luke, GALEA Simon

Patriots: CALLEJA Anthony, HASSANIN Fatima

Alleanza Bidla: XUEREB Saviour, GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan

Ind: AQUILINA Joseph

District 13
Gozo

PL: CAMILLERI Clint, CAMILLERI George, CARUANA Justyne, CORDINA Joe, MERCIECA Franco, REFALO Anton

PN: AZZOPARDI Frederick, CUTAJAR Kevin, ELLIS Joseph, GALEA Vincent [Censu], MERCIECA Ryan, POLIDANO Charles (Tal-Oranġjo), PORTELLI Maria, PORTELLI Marthese, SAID Chris, STELLINI David, ZAMMIT Jason,

AD: CARUANA Luke

Patriots: FLORIAN Stephen, PISANI Alex

Alleanza Bidla: GIARDINA Joseph, GRECH MINTOFF Ivan

Ind: BONNICI Nazzareno

Document problems 

Anyone whose voting document has been "lost or otherwise substantially damaged or destroyed" as well as anyone who has not yet received their voting document because of some special reason can collect a special voting document from the Commission's office at the Naxxar Counting Complex. 

Applicants must show up in person and present their ID card to receive a special document, the Electoral Commission said in a statement. The office is open between 8am and 2pm and 3pm to 8pm during weekdays, and 8am to noon on weekends. 

Voters in Gozo can call at the ID cards office in Victoria. 

Early voting

Voters who want to cast their vote a week early, on May 27, because they will be abroad during the June 3 general election and who cannot be in Malta to make a sworn declaration by May 26 can do so at their nearest Maltese embassy or High Commission, the Commission said in a separate statement. 

Those who can make a sworn declaration in time can consult a list of Commissioners of Oaths on the Commision's website. A scanned copy of the sworn declaration must be emailed to electoral.office@gov.mt by noon of Friday May 26.

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus  
Advert
Advert