Advert

First win for Serko Du Louvet

Serko Du Louvet leads the field during yesterday’s Premier Class race at Marsa. Photo: Darrin Zammit Lupi

Serko Du Louvet leads the field during yesterday’s Premier Class race at Marsa. Photo: Darrin Zammit Lupi

Serko Du Louvet took the major honours during yesterday’s 55th meeting of the season as Andrew Farrugia guided the French trotter to victory in the Premier Class race at the Marsa Racetrack.

Twelve horses lined up for the top division race.

It was Serko Du Louvet the fastest horse in the early stages of the race, opening a small lead from Cutting Edge (Shaun Portelli) and Helacs Falo (Julian Farrugia).

Serko Du Louvet was unchallenged during all the distance and gained its first win in Malta by a length, clocking an average time of 1.14.1” per kilometre.

Turnover (Frenċu Cassar) classified in fourth place.

The other races on yesterday’s card were reserved for class Gold, Silver, Bronze and Copper trotters.

In the class Gold, the early leader, Figaro’s Dream (Chris Grech), ran out of steam midway through the final straight and it was Tempo D’Ecajuel (Rodney Gatt) which secured its first win of the year.

Amino Haleryd (Ludvic Ghigo) and Chapeau Bas (Shawn Portelli) followed behind in that order.

In the first class Silver race, Swedish newcomer Mad Neo (Noel Baldacchino) upped its pace during the last 500m and managed to seal its first win ahead of Bella Toscana (Christian Xerri).

Favourite Sambuca Knick (Charles Camilleri) notched its second successive win in the second class Silver race. This Swedish trotter increased its speed during the last 800 metres and triumphed easily by a length and a half from U. Two Swing (Raymond Cassar).

Skipper d’Angis (Matthew Farrugia) had to go all the way in the final metres of the third class Silver race to seal its second consecutive win in Malta from Record Du Mexique and Kurt Saliba.

A keen tussle between four trotters developed in the final metres of the fourth and final race from the same category.

It was Peo Palema (Shaun Portelli) which took its first win in Malta.

Another meeting will be held on tomorrow, starting at 1.15pm.

Yesterday’s winners

Race 1: Class Copper – Tornedeau (Carl Caruana) – 1.16.9”
Race 2: Class Bronze – Victorios Phedo (Clifferty Calleja) – 1.16”
Race 3: Class Silver – Mad Neo (Noel Baldacchino) – 1.14.6”
Race 4: Class Bronze – Command Coger (Kurt Saliba) – 1.16”
Race 5: Class Gold – Tempo d’Ecajuel (Rodney Gatt) – 1.14.8”
Race 6: Class Silver – Sam-buca Knick (Charles Camilleri) – 1.14.4”
Race 7: Class Premier – Serko Du Louvet (Andrew Farrugia) – 1.14.1”
Race 8: Class Silver – Skipper d’Angis (Matthew Farrugia) – 1.15.4”
Race 9: Class Silver – Peo Palema (Shaun Portelli) – 1.15.4”

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus  
Advert
Advert