Advert

Saints, Marsascala stroll into finals

Knock-out holders San Ġiljan Salini Resort, firm favourites to beat Exiles Jet Freight in yesterday’s first semi-final, duly signed off with a very comfortable victory over opponents who could not but offer token resistance.

It may not have been a decisive stranglehold in the opening session but the 4-2 lead was amply made up for in the subsequent sessions.

The base was widened to 10-4 by midpoint and after that it was free-wheeling all the way as the scoring opportunism and power of San Ġiljan’s Boris Vapenski and Matthew Zammit and the effective interplay of their colleagues, including most of the middle-order players (their centre Peter Borg was absent yesterday) were too much for the otherwise generous Exiles to contend with.

The Saints now await their opponents from the other semi-final between Neptunes and Sirens who face each at the National Pool this evening.

In the opening match Marsascala Nutrition Empire booked a place in the First Division knock-out final when they defeated Otters Nivea 18-8.

After a relatively even first quarter, Marsascala started extending their advantage which grew to 11-6 into the last eight minutes.

With Otis Zammit, Clyde Bonello, Gabor Kovacs, Liam Grixti and Stephen Micallef sharing all the goals, the southerners were able to score a resounding victory.

Summaries

San Ġiljan 20
Exiles 8

(4-2, 6-2, 3-1, 7-3)

San Ġiljan: J. Sammut, J. Galea, A. Galea 2, B. Vapenski 6, Darren Zammit, M. Zammit 4, K. Galea 2, C. Mercieca, B. Plumpton 2, A. Cousin 1, T. Fava 1, Dino Zammit 2, D. Camilleri.

Exiles: I. Bugeja, J. Rizzo Naudi, S. Vassallo, D. Pace Lupi 1, D. Borg Millo, E. Gravina, S. Gravina 2, K. Grixti 1, N. Paris, A. Bianchi, E. Ciappara, M. Vukicevic 3, K. Lanzon 1.

Referees: P. Balzan, A. Petronilli.

Otters 8
Marsascala 18

(3-5, 2-3, 1-3, 2-7)

Otters: R. Bonnici, M. Borg Millo, R. Greco, L. Hyzler 2, K. Scicluna, D. Dimech, G. Mizzi 2, M. Jelaca 2, S. Dimech, G. Debono, R. Gauci, M. Cacici 2, M. Xerri.

Marsascala: K. Schembri, J.C. Cutajar, C. Bonello 4, L. Grixti 3, G. Kovacs 4, J. Cremona, S. Micallef 3, M. Pace, D. Cassar, O. Zammit 4, B. Muscat.

Referees: M. Angileri, R. Colombo.

Playing today
First Division KO: 18.15 Marsaxlokk vs Ta’ Xbiex.
Premier Division KO: 19.30 Sirens vs Neptunes.

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus  
Advert
Advert