Advert

Malta team launch commitments with match against Poland

The national team will be engaged in the EU Nations Cup this week.

The national team will be engaged in the EU Nations Cup this week.

Between today and Sunday, Malta will be engaged in the 2016 EU Nations Waterpolo Tournament reserved for men’s senior national teams.

Ten countries, divided into two groups, will take part in this 25-match competition.

They are South Africa, the holders, Wales, Austria, Lithuania and Ireland in qualifying Group ‘A’ and Malta, Poland, Switzerland, Scotland and Denmark in Group ‘B’.

Karl Izzo’s Malta will be playing Poland today followed by matches against Scotland and Denmark tomorrow at 10.15 and 19.45 respectively.

The last group match against Switzerland is pencilled for Saturday evening.

The group qualifiers will be followed by five classification matches on Sunday with the top teams in the two groups clashing against each other in the gold medal match, starting at 2pm.

Chief goal-getter Steve Camilleri will not be available since his team, CC Ortigia, are involved in the Serie A1 relegation play-offs in Italy.

Former captain Niki Lanzon is missing after retiring from national team duties while goalkeeper Alan Borg Cole is unavailable for personal reasons.

Malta squad
Aurelien Cousin, Ben Plumpton, Dino Zammit, Peter Borg and Matthew Zammit (San Ġiljan); Jordan Camilleri (Neptunes); Nicholas Bugelli, Christian Cluett, Ryan Coleiro, Jerome Gabarretta and Mark Meli (Sliema); Nicholas Grixti (Sirens); Michael Rizzo and Michael Spiteri Staines (Valletta United).

Tournament programme

Playing today (National Pool): 16.00 South Africa vs Wales; 17.15 Switzerland vs Scotland; 18.30 Austria vs Lithuania; 19.45 Malta vs Poland.

Tomorrow (first session): 09.00 Wales vs Austria; 10.15 Scotland vs Malta; 11.30 Lithuania vs Ireland; 12.45 Denmark vs Switzerland.

Tomorrow (second session): 16.00 South Africa vs Austria; 17.15 Poland vs Scotland; 18.30 Ireland vs Wales; 19.45 Malta vs Denmark.

Saturday: 16.00 Wales vs Lithuania; 17.15 Denmark vs Poland; 18.30 South Africa vs Ireland; 19.45 Switzerland vs Malta.

Sunday: (classification matches) at 9.00, 10.15 and 11.30. Bronze medal match at 12.45. Final at 14.00.

Advert
Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus  
Advert
Advert