Advert

Two veterans call it a day

From left: Speaker Anton Tabone, Robert Tabone, Antoine Mifsud Bonnici, Paula Mifsud Bonnici, Beppe Fenech Adami.

From left: Speaker Anton Tabone, Robert Tabone, Antoine Mifsud Bonnici, Paula Mifsud Bonnici, Beppe Fenech Adami.

All present members of Parliament will be contesting the general election on March 8 bar two, both from the Nationalist Party and including the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

The Speaker, Anton Tabone, was elected from the 13th electoral district in the last election, held in 2003. Mr Tabone had also served as Minister for Gozo.

The other MP absent from the list of candidates is Antoine Mifsud Bonnici, a former Parliamentary Secretary for the Elderly. He was elected from the first electoral district.

Both surnames will however remain, as the two veterans will be succeeded by their children: Paula Mifsud Bonnici and Robert Tabone.

While Mr Tabone is contesting the general election for the first time, Ms Mifsud Bonnici had also contested, together with her father, in 2003.

Another politician's son contesting this year's election is Beppe Fenech Adami. His father, President Eddie Fenech Adami, led the Nationalist Party between 1977 and 2004, and used to attract a huge number of votes in the eighth district.

Other Nationalist candidates in the eighth district include PN deputy leader Tonio Borg, who is also contesting the 11th district.

Labour's candidates in the eighth district include party leader Alfred Sant, who is also contesting the first district. Another Labour candidate in this district is Labour stalwart MP Joe Debono Grech, the MP with the longest continuous service in the current legislature.

Dr Sant will also be contesting the first district together with Mr Debono Grech, the late President Anton Buttigieg's son John Buttigieg, who is also contesting the eighth, among others, and the son of former Labour Minister Joseph Micallef Stafrace, Simon Micallef Stafrace.

The PN's candidates in this district include the son of President Emeritus Guido de Marco, Mario.

Prime Minister Lawrence Gonzi is, as usual, contesting the second district, and, for the first time, the ninth.

Also contesting the ninth district for the PN is John Rizzi Naudi, son of former Health Parliamentary Secretary John Rizzo Naudi. For the PN this district also includes Noel Muscat, brother of Azzjoni Nazzjonali leader Josie Muscat and newcomers lawyer and TV presenter Georg Sapiano and former Malta Olympic Committee director of sports, Pippo Psaila.

Contesting this district for the first time is former Foreign and Finance Minister John Dalli. He will also be contesting his usual sixth district.

Contesting for Labour on the fifth and seventh districts is Marlene Pullicino, who had contested on the PN ticket in 1998.

Also contesting for Labour on the fifth and seventh districts is Anthony Zammit, the surgeon who recently operated on Dr Sant.

Labour Party deputy leader Michael Falzon, contesting a general election for the first time, is vying for a seat in the second and 10th districts. The other deputy leader, Charles Mangion, is contesting the sixth district.

Alternattiva Demokratika and AN have not yet published their list of candidates.

The following is a list of MLP and PN candidates. Both lists are still subject to change.


First District - Valletta, Floriana, Ħamrun, part of Marsa, Pietà, Guardamangia, and part of Santa Venera.

MLP - Leon Bencini, Joe Brincat, Luciano Busuttil, John Buttigieg, Joe Debono Grech, Josè Herrera, Simon Micallef Stafrace, Alfred Sant.

PN - Paul Borg Olivier, Josianne Cardona Gatt, Mario de Marco, Alexei Dingli, Jean Pierre Farrugia, Austin Gatt, Malcolm Mifsud, Edward Torpiano.


Second District - Vittoriosa, Senglea, Cospicua, Żabbar, Kalkara, Xgħajra

MLP - Carmelo Abela, Chris Agius, Stefan Buontempo, Helena Dalli, Michael Falzon, Rita Law, Duncan Mifsud, Joe Mizzi, Joseph Vella Bonnici.

PN - Francis Agius, Lawrence Gonzi, Carmelo Mifsud Bonnici, Paula Mifsud Bonnici, Stephen Spiteri.


Third District - Żejtun, Fgura, Marsascala

MLP - Carmelo Abela, Joe Abela, Chris Agius, Owen Bonnici, Stefan Buontempo, Ivan Buttigieg, Helena Dalli, Etienne Grech, Rita Law, Darren Marmara, Joe Mizzi, George Vella.

PN - Francis Agius, John Bonello, Franco Debono, Mario Galea, Carmelo Mifsud Bonnici, Janice Chetcuti.


Fourth District - Gudja, Għaxaq, Marsa, Paola, Santa Luċija, Tarxien

MLP - Joe Brincat, Owen Bonnici, Gino Cauchi, Karl Chircop, Charles Mangion, Silvio Parnis, Joseph Sammut, Sebastian Muscat.

PN - Jason Azzopardi, Lawrence Bonavia, Caroline Galea, Jesmond Mugliett, Victor Scerri, Ivan Schembri.


Fifth District - Birżebbuġa, Kirkop, Marsaxlokk, Mqabba, Qrendi, Safi, Żurrieq, Bubaqra

MLP - Joseph Farrugia, Ancel Farrugia Migneco, Silvio Izzo Savona, Edric Micallef, Marlene Pullicino, Joseph Sammut, George Vella, Karmenu Vella, Anthony Zammit.

PN - Janice Chetcuti, Helen D'Amato, Franco Debono, Noel Galea, Louis Galea, Ivan Schembri, Ninu Zammit.


Sixth District - Qormi, Siġġiewi, Luqa

MLP - Marie Louise Coleiro, Roderick Galdes, Gavin Gulia, Charles Mangion, Sebastian Muscat, Silvio Schembri.

PN - John Dalli, Louis Galea, Peter Micallef, Robert Musumeci, Clyde Puli, Ninu Zammit.


Seventh District - Żebbuġ, Dingli, Mġarr, Mtarfa, Rabat

MLP - Tony Agius Decelis, Charles Azzopardi, Charles Buhagiar, Noel Farrugia, Gavin Gulia, Marlene Pullicino, Lorna Vassallo, Anthony Zammit.

PN - Anthony Abela, David Agius, Manwel Agius, Joseph Cassar, Philip Mifsud, Robert Musumeci, Jeffrey Pullicino Orlando, David Vassallo, Edwin Vassallo, Phillip Mifsud, Jacqueline Azzopardi.


Eighth District - Birkirkara, Fleur de Lys, Iklin, Lija, part of Santa Venera

MLP - Twanny Tulip Bugeja, John Buttigieg, Chris Cardona, Clyde Joe Cassar, Joe Debono Grech, Alfred Sant, Edward Zammit Lewis.

PN - Michael Asciak, Tonio Borg, Josianne Cardona Gatt, Ian Castaldi Paris, Beppe Fenech Adami, Martin Fenech, Tonio Fenech, Giorgio Schembri.


Ninth District - Għargħur, Msida, San Ġwann, Kappara, Swieqi, Ibraġ, Madliena, Ta' Xbiex

MLP - Emanuel Abela, Leo Brincat, Narcy Calamatta, Joe Cuschieri, Martin Debono, Simon Saliba, Alex Sciberras, Adrian Vassallo.

PN - Robert Arrigo, Dolores Cristina, Louis Deguara, Joseph Falzon, Donald Felice, Michael Frendo, Franco Galea, Lawrence Gonzi, Karl Gouder, Melvyn Mifsud, Noel Muscat, Pippo Psaila, George Pullicino, John Rizzo Naudi, Georg Sapiano, Charles Selvaggi, Mark Anthony Spiteri, Francis Zammit Dimech.


10th District - Gżira, Pembroke, St Julians, Paceville, Sliema

MLP - Evarist Bartolo, Leo Brincat, Chris Bonnett, Gino Cauchi, Joe Cuschieri, Martin Debono, Michael Falzon, Adrian Vassallo.

PN - Robert Arrigo, Paul Borg Olivier, Dolores Cristina, John Dalli, Joseph Falzon, Michael Frendo, Franco Galea, Karl Gouder, Melvyn Mifsud, George Pullicino, Francis Zammit Dimech, Donald Felice, Pippo Psaila.


11th District - Mdina, Attard, Balzan, Mosta

MLP - Tony Agius Decelis, Charles Buhagiar, Anglu Farrugia, Michael Farrugia, Joe Sammut.

PN - David Agius, Michael Asciak, Charlo Bonnici, Tonio Borg, Joseph Cassar, Ian Castaldi Paris, Shirley Farrugia, Ċensu Galea, Michael Gonzi, Jeffrey Pullicino Orlando, Victor Scerri, Edwin Vassallo, John Zammit Montebello, Louis Deguara.


12th District - Mellieħa, Naxxar, St Paul's Bay

MLP - Evarist Bartolo, Anġlu Farrugia, Noel Farrugia, Michael Farrugia, Alfred Grima, Joe Sammut, Kenneth Spiteri, Lorna Vassallo.

PN - Anthony Abela, Louis Deguara, Martin Fenech, Ċensu Galea, Michael Gonzi.


13th District - Gozo, Comino

MLP - Anton Attard, Justyne Caruana, Joe Cordina, Anton Refalo, Monica Vella, George Zammit.

PN - Frederick Azzopardi, Giovanna Debono, Chris Said, Marthese Portelli, Robert Tabone.

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus  
Advert
Advert