Advert

First college graduates receive their certificates

MCAST to open more institutes

First college graduates

First college graduates

A total of 171 students from the Malta College of Arts, Science and Technology yesterday received their certificates or diplomas during the college's first graduation ceremony.

Education Minister Louis Galea said MCAST was taking the necessary measures to open a number of other institutes for education and vocational training in electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, agri-commerce and community services.

He said a strategic development plan spread over a number of years was being discussed by the board of governors with the aim of assisting MCAST to reach its aim of becoming the main tool for the development of human resources for the economy.

The minister spoke of the government's commitment to give young people and adults another educational institution of vocational training of the highest level.

The government also planned to strengthen the Gozo centre to ensure that the Gozitan economy had trained personnel.

Dr Galea said that 1,753 students applied to join MCAST this year but 334 retrieved their application, going to university or starting a job instead. From the 1,426 applicants that remained, the college accepted 1,100.

The minister said that MCAST needed to be a special college which would be open all day offering full-time and part-time courses, held at flexible hours.

Another graduation ceremony is being held today. Yesterday's graduates were:

Institute of Art and Design

Certificate in Art and Crafts
Academic Years 1999 - 2002
Award - MCAST/Salvatore Dimech School for Craftsmen
Abela Jean Paul; Borg Darren Karl; Borg Matthew; Borg Steve; Busuttil Felician; Butters Lara; Caruana Tiziana; Cassano Tony; Cassar Cyprian; Cini Nadine; Gatt Andre; Gatt Ludovick; Gauci Ivan; Genovese Neil Jude; Grech Miguel; Grima Charlene; Grima Omar; Magro Charles; Mercieca Tony; Micallef Jean Paul; Mifsud Lawrence; Mizzi Marlene; Pace Malcolm; Psaila Ryan; Saliba Jonathan; Sciberras Anne Marie.

A prize for best overall performance in graphic design was given to Andre Gatt. Jean Paul Micallef was given a prize for best overall performance in printing, Lawrence Mifsud for best overall performance in jewellery and Darren Karl Borg for best overall performance in stone.

Diploma in Industrial Design
Academic Years 1998 - 2002
Award - MCAST/Emvin Cremona Art and Design Centre

Anastasi Claire; Azzopardi Gabriella; Bajada Gabriel; Bonnici Heathcliff; Cacciattolo Priscilla; Caruana Mario; Caselli Alessandro; Cauchi Ramona; Giorgio Paul; Hili Richard; Micallef Matthew; Mifsud Stefan; Piccinino Clyde; Refalo Clive; Scerri Cheryl; Vella Alexia; Vella Antoine; Zammit Haber Elaine.

A prize for best overall performance in industrial design was given to Antoine Vella. Clive Refalo was awarded the Simonds Farsons Cisk plc prize for best project, and Alexia Vella the Crafts Creations Prize for the best project with immediate industrial application.

Stefan Mifsud was given the Principal's Award for Endeavour.

Institute of Business and Commerce

Certificate in Secretarial Studies
Academic Years 2000 - 2002
Award - MCAST/Paolino Vassallo Upper Lyceum
Abela Daniela; Agius Joanne; Aquilina Stephanie; Attard Ritienne; Azzopardi Rachel; Azzopardi Valerie; Azzopardi Vanessa; Borg Cynthia; Borg Fiona; Bugeja Alexia; Bugeja Bernice; Buhagiar Rowena; Buhagiar Stephanie; Camilleri Audrey; Camilleri Charlene; Camilleri Kenneth; Caruana Stephanie; Cauchi Tiziana; Ciantar Katya; Cini Mari; Conti Daniela; Conti Daniela; Cutajar Elaine; DeBattista Roberta; Debattista Maroushka; Delre Deborah; Ebejer Lucienne; Ebejer Matlene; Ellul Charlene; Ellul Krystle; Ellul Rodienne; Falzon Ruth; Farrugia Romina; Frendo Christine; Galea Lynn; Gerada Dorianne; Glass Anne Marie; Grima Diane; Lauria Marilyn; Mangion Graziella; Micallef Dorothy; Micallef Monalisa; Mifsud Caroline; Muscat Melissa Sue; Naudi Caprice; Portelli Nadia; Schembri Christine; Scicluna Giselle; Seychell Kristy; Spiteri Christine; Tonna Lisa; Zahra Chloris.

The Gasan Group of Companies Prize was given to Stephanie Caruana and Rowena Buhagiar for best overall performance in the Secretarial Studies Course.

Certificate in Retailing
Academic Year 2001 - 2002
Award - MCAST
Abela Jessica; Balani Suniel; Barbara Anthony Mark; Barbara Isabel; Borg Deborah; Brignone Jacqueline; Camilleri Isabel; Camilleri Marion; Carabot Maria Rita; Debono Amanda; Debono Graziella; Gauci Diane; Grech Vanessa; Meli Paulanne; Micallef Desiree Alexis.

Vanessa Grech was given the Indigo Bookshop Prize for best overall performance in the Certificate in Retailing Course.

Accounting Technician Certificate Course
Academic Years 1999 - 2002
Award - MCAST/Paolino Vassallo Upper Lyceum
Blanco Franco; Camilleri Malcolm; Chetcuti Olivianne; Darmanin Suzanne; Taliana M'Louise.

Malcolm Camilleri was given the Simonds Farsons Cisk plc prize for best overall performance in the Accounting Technician Certificate Course.

Certificate in Insurance and Commercial Studies
Academic Years 2000 - 2002
Award - MCAST/Paolino Vassallo Upper Lyceum

Borg Daniela; Camilleri Kirby; Cumbo Adrian; Debono Kim; Falzon Joseph; Farrugia Jennifer; Gauci Caroline Marie; Mifsud Diana; Pace Sarah; Scerri Charmaine; Spiteri Patricia; Vella Alexia; Vella Bernice; Vella Mark; Zahra Janice; Zammit Charlene.

The MITC prize for best overall performance in the Insurance and Commercial Studies Course was given to Adrian Cumbo.

Certificate in Business
Academic Years 2000 - 2002
Award - MCAST/Paolino Vassallo Upper Lyceum
Bland William; Bonello Lindsay; Bugeja Karen; Casha Claudia; Cassar Cathleen; Cauchi Gail; Debono Chantelle; Debono Joseph; Deguara Vincent; Dimech Rachel; Falzon Amanda; Farrugia Micharie; Fenech Karl; Grech Roderick; Mifsud Michaela; Rocco Diane; Schembri Chantelle; Scicluna Matthew John; Spiteri Mark; Vella Roberta; Vella Bonnici Charlene; Zahra Fabian.

Chantelle Debono was given the Corinthia Group of Companies Prize for best overall performance in the Certificate in Business Course.

The Principal's Award for Endeavour was given to Isabel Barbara.

Institute of Building and Construction Engineering

Certificate in Welding Fabrication at Craft Level
Academic Years 1998 - 2002
Award - MCAST/Stefano Zerafa Trade School.

Cassar Roderick; Lowe David; Zammit Emanuel.

Certificate in Carpentry at Craft Level
Academic Years 1998 - 2002
Award - MCAST/Stefano Zerafa Trade School
Borg Edward; Borg Etienne; Briffa Eugenio; Cassar Omar; Chetcuti Paul; Delia Richard; Galea Stephen; Gatt Herman; Gauci Chris; Mifsud James; Mula Gordon; Muscat Joseph; Muscat Neville; Schiavone Disma.

Paul Chetcuti was given the Principal's Award for Endeavour.

Franco Blanco and Roderick Cassar were given the President's Award for Leadership and Alessandro Caselli was given the Minister of Education Award for Accomplishment.

Advert

See our Comments Policy Comments are submitted under the express understanding and condition that the editor may, and is authorised to, disclose any/all of the above personal information to any person or entity requesting the information for the purposes of legal action on grounds that such person or entity is aggrieved by any comment so submitted. Please allow some time for your comment to be moderated.

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus  
Advert
Advert