The Opposition has nominated Claudette Buttigieg to serve as Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives while Beppe Fenech Adami will serve as chairman of the Public Accounts Committee.
They succeed Nationalist MPs Censu Galea and Tonio Fenech respectively.
Opposition leader Simon Busuttil also announced the shadow cabinet and assigned spokesman responsibilities for all Nationalist MPs.
“As promised, I will ensure the proper functioning of both the party and the Opposition in order to ensure a smooth transition towards the new leadership in September," Dr Busuttil said in a statement.
"In line with my commitment to ensure a fair level playing field in the upcoming PN leadership contest, I have decided to assign a role to each and every Member of Parliament in the Parliamentary Group.”
“The decisions I have taken today will ensure that from the opening of Parliament this Saturday, the PN will present a strong and effective Opposition both in the House of Representatives as well as outside it.”
No roles have been assigned to PD MPs Marlene and Godfrey Farrugia, with the Nationalist Party parliamentary group due to meet tomorrow to discuss the PD's decision for its MPs to form part of the Opposition parliamentary group.
Metsola no longer in shadow cabinet
The most significant change in the shadow cabinet is that Roberta Metsola is no longer responsible for foreign affairs. That role has been handed to Carm Mifsud Bonnici, who will also shadow trade promotion.
Stephen Spiteri replaces Claudette Buttigieg as shadow minister for health.
Karol Aquilina takes responsibility for the environment, sustainable development and climate change.
The full list is the following:
Simon Busuttil - Leader of the Opposition
Mario de Marco Deputy leader, parliamentary affairs, Finance
Beppe Fenech Adami - Deputy leader party affairs, Home Affairs and National Security, chairman PAC
Claudette Buttigieg - Deputy Speaker
Carm Mifsud Bonnici - Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion
David Stellini - European Affairs
Jason Azzopardi - Justice and Constitutional Affairs
David Agius - Group whip, Citizens' rights, social dialogue, youths, sports, consumer protection
Robert Cutajar - Local councils
Claudio Grech - Economic Affairs and Competitiveness
Robert Arrigo - Tourism and Air Malta
Kristy Debono - The services sector
Ryan Callus - The property market and development planning
Edwin Vassallo - SMEs and cooperatives
Herman Schiavone - Public Administration and the Public Sector
Therese Comodini Cachia - Education and employment
Karl Gouder - Culture and the media
Stephen Spiteri - Health
Maria Deguara - The elderly and persons with disabilities
Clyde Puli - Family and social affairs
Ivan Bartolo -social housing and fight against poverty
Marthese Portelli - Transport, infrastructure and capital projects
Karol Aquilina - The environment, sustainable development and climate change
Jean Pierre Debono - Energy and water management
Toni Bezzina - Agriculture and Fisheries
Mario Galea - Animal welfare
Chris Said - Gozo
Frederick Azzopardi - Education and social affairs in Gozo and deputy whip.