More than 700 students have successfully completed their Bachelor’s degree or higher national diploma at the Malta College of Arts, Science and Technology.

A total of 258 students received their degrees and another 483 their diploma/certificates in three ceremonies held earlier this week. The number of students graduating was up almost 19 per cent over last year.

Institute of Building and Construction Engineering

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Construction and the Built Environment

Kristina Abdilla, Thomas Agius, Rachel Attard, Matthew Axiaq, Karl Bezzina, Roberta Borg, Matthew Bugeja, David Chircop, Yanika Cilia, Christabel Duca, Adrian Formosa, Oriana Lofreda, Kevin Pace, Ryan Portelli, Maurizio Schembri, Matthew Sciberras, Rodianne Seychell, Joseph Tabone, Christine Tanti, Bernice Vella, Aleandro Zammit and Jerome Zammit.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Construction and the Built Environment (Building Services Engineering)

Karl Attard, Casey Camilleri and Joseph Gatt.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Construction and the Built Environment (Civil Engineering)

Charlene Galea, William Portelli and Annabel Vella.

Bachelor of Science (Hons.) in Construction Engineering

Christopher Debono, Stephen Azzopardi, Christopher Buttigieg, Clive Calleja, Justin John Caruana, James Cassar, Daniele Martino Debattista, Sarah Mercieca, Glen Schembri and Marianne Vella.

Institute of Business and Commerce

Mcast – BTEC Higher National Diploma in Business

Kimberly Azzopardi, Mark Andrew Azzopardi, Matthew Bianco, Isabelle Bonnici, Larkin Bonnici, Bernice Borg, Kristina Buhagiar, Robert Busuttil, Idonia Calleja, Andrea Camilleri, Marilyn Camilleri, Michelle Camilleri, Chantelle Marie Caruana, Wayne Caruana, Christian Cauchi, Evicka Cauchi,

Keith Cortis, Laura Cumbo, Cynthia Cuschieri, Marilisa Darmanin, Samantha Dimech, Aleksandra Dimova, Philippa Falzon, Claire Farrugia, Matthew Farrugia, Leahires Gallo, Christian Gatt, Andrea Giglio, Maria Victoria Grech, Olga Grech, Lyndsey Hollington, Janice Micallef, Chantelle Mifsud, Cynthia Mifsud, Yasmine Montebello, Veronica Muscat, Nicola Pace, Lauren Parfitt, Angie Polidano, Claire Portelli, Sefora Sant, Emmanuel Schembri, Jan Andre Sciberras, Martha Scicluna, Adrian Spiteri, Antoine Spiteri, Carl Spiteri, Melicent Spiteri Gheiti, Kimberly Vella, Justina Zammit, Kathy Zammit and Elaine Zammit.

AAT Diploma in Accounting

Daniela Attard, David Azzopardi, Savio Bajada, Analise Borg, Charlon Borg, Desiree Borg, Christian Brincat, Maria Bugeja, Sarah Bugeja, Michelle Marie Buttigieg, Karl Cachia, Karl Camilleri, Nathan Camilleri, Shaun Camilleri, Vanessa Camilleri, Cynthia Caruana, Matthew Cassar, Amanda Sue Catani, Kimberly Chetcuti, Kelly Anne Coleiro, Karl Conti, Raisa Cortis, Taryn Jade Darmanin, Maria Debono, Eleanor Jane Farrugia, Analise Fenech, Matthew Fenech Farrugia, Kelly Fiteni, Natalia Galea, Anabelle Grech, Shakira Grixti, Leon Micallef, Jessica Mifsud, Raissa Pavia, Michela Portelli, Sarah Portelli, Casey Pullicino, Marylise Sammut, Erica Sant, Nadesch Spiteri, Christian Vella, Stephanie Vella, Lynn Zammit and Maria Zammit.

Diploma in Banking and Financial Services

Rebecca Abela, Stephanie Abela, Darren Agius, Jurgen Agius, Stephanie Agius, Ruth Attard Cassar, Nadine Azzopardi, Neil Azzopardi Ferriggi, Karl Baldacchino Meli, Sharlene Anne Balzan, Vincent Bartolo, Ian Bezzina, Jason Borg, Matthew Carmel Borg, Patrick Borg, Sarah Borg, Glenn Briffa, Jessica Bugeja, Maria Chiara Bugeja, Elizabeth Cachia, Nadia Cachia, Jeanette Calleja, Leanne Callus, Zvedlana Camilleri, Aries Cassar, Jessica Chetcuti, Kevin Cortis, Gabrielle Cuschieri, Ilona Cutajar, Matthew Cutajar, Abigail Delia, Gary Desira, Svetlana Ellul, Christabel Farrugia, Daniel Farrugia, Naomi Galea Mckay, Aaron Gatt, Elysia Ann Gauci, Kersten Graham, Marilyn Grasso, Abigail Grech, Kersten Grech, Luella Kim Grech, Rosalie Grech, Tiziana Grech, Courtney Grima, Selsybele Khutri, Graziella Lupi Spencer, Melanie Mallia, Amira Rose Mamo, Gianluca Mangion, Irving Mercieca, Lorna Mizzi, Justin Montesin, Miguela Portelli, Rowan Relton, Peter Paul Sammut, Ruth Sammut, Milena Santoro, Tamara Schembri, Claire Scicluna, Elaine Spagnol, Gilbert Spiteri, Claire Sultana, Justin Tabone, Marija Tabone, Jerome Vella, Kimberly Vella, Maria Vella, Christopher Xuereb, Mandy Marie Zahra, Annmarie Zammit, Christabel Zammit and Leanne Zerafa.

Bachelor of Arts (Hons.) in Business Enterprise

Svetlana Martine Calleja, Luca Bartolo, Omar Borg, Sarah Borg, Alan Borg Cole, Kimberly Brown, Jeanluca Caruana, Lorna Cassar, Natasha Cassar, Michael Debono, Stephanie Debono, Ryan Demanuele, Jeffrey Farrugia, Olivienne Felice, Raffael Fiedler, Sean Fleri Soler, Edwina Galea, Daniel Gatt Baldacchino, Carl Gauci, Yanica Grech , Keith Grima , Dalton Hili, Roberta Mercieca, Jurgen Mifsud, Nadine Mifsud, Gian Paul Mizzi, Daniela Marie Portelli, Jelena Simic and Sarah Zammit.

…and on Tuesday:

Institute of Agribusiness

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Horticulture (Garden Design)

Gilbert Bonavia, John Gauci, Kevin Gauci, Stephen Gauci, Robert Grech and Maria Micallef.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Animal Management

Jessamine Buttigieg, Lorelle Camilleri, Robert Debono, Cheryl Dimech, Jolene Marie Falzon, Christine Gellel and Elena Portelli.

Institute of Art and Design

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in 3D Design

Mariella Abdilla, Brandon Abela, Shannen Abela, Paul Aquilina, Kurt Attard, Clifford Bugeja, Patricia Buttigieg, Stefan Buttigieg, Miguel Calleja, Shanice Casha, Denise Cassar, Maurizio Cefai, Annabel Cutajar, Petra Marie Cutajar, Enrica Degabriele, Wayne Ellul, Maria Galea, Krystie Gerada, Annemarie Grima, Chiara Said Conti, Lara Schembri and Yousaf Umar Shah.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Photography

Gary Bugeja, Andria Buttigieg, Carmel Calleja, Angela Cassar, Daniela Cutajar, Marija Grazzja Grech, Jessica Mercieca, Damien Pace and Stephanie Sciberras.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Interactive Media

Rachelle Agius, Graziella Bonavia, Christine Borg, Simon Peter Borg, Redeemer Caruana, Luke Cuschieri, Estevan Cutajar, Jeanette Cutajar, Matthew Dalli, Charlene Delceppo, Lara Formosa, Luana Galea, Yanica Galea, Tony Gialanze, Andre Grima, Kimberly Micallef, Jacqueline Muscat, Luke Saliba, Steve Sciberras and Lorraine Vella.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Graphic Design

Lindsay Aquilina, Chiara Attard Portughes, Denise Axiaq, Julian Baldacchino, Rebecca Barry, Claire Marie Borg, Rebecca Borg Cardona, Kurt Bullock, Andrew Carter, Nicholas Cassar, Michela Pia Curmi, Desiree Dimech, Shirley Mallia, Fabian Meli, Silvio Micallef, Michela Mifsud, Christopher Portelli, Maximilian Saliba, Roberta Scerri, Fleur Sciortino, Clayton Spiteri, George Spiteri, Jurgen Stellini, Michelle Vassallo and Stefan Vassallo.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Fine Arts

Raymond Axiaq, Aaron Bezzina, Pamela Bezzina, Maria Borg, Nathalie Debono, Sarah Doublet, Lisa Formosa, Christa Gerada, Maria Isabella Grech, Christian Micallef, Andrew Portelli, Ezekiel Vassallo and Alberto Zagami.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Media (Moving Image)

Ritienne Aquilina, Brenda Belli, Jonathan Camilleri, Michael Maximilian Camilleri Haber, Miriam Ciantar, Simon Junior Grech, Jenny Mercieca, Yanika Muscat, Anthea Rizzo, Mia Scerri, Francesca Schembri and Vanessa Vella.

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in 3D Design and Interiors

Shaun Fenech, Naomi Agius, Maria Bezzina, Richard Cachia, Maris Callus, Kirsten Camilleri, Daniel Cassar, Jessica Cauchi, Rachel Cini, Ishmael Cocker, Chiara Darmanin, Christine Ellul, Tracy Grech, Emma Hickey, Maria Mallia, Nadia Maniscalco, Antonella Montanaro, Sarah Scudamore and Martina Vassallo Eminyan.

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Fine Arts

Matthew Galea, Rita Agius, Jeremy Nikolai Amaira, Rebecca Bonaci, Alixandra Bosios, Rene Brincat, Lara Hannah Camilleri, Claudia Anne Chircop, Matthew Farrugia, Leanne Lewis, Jennifer Mallia, Lara Manara, Sarah Mifsud, Lara Pace and Thea Marie Vella.

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Graphic Design and Interactive Media

Andrea Meli, Noeleen Abela, Krista Aquilina , Angele Azzopardi, Sheryl Bonello, Francelle Camilleri, Matthew Camilleri, Julian Carter, Rowena Caruana, Luca Cauchi, Brian Chetcuti, Samuel Chetcuti, Kevin Cortis, Christopher Curmi, Audrienne Degiorgio, Graziella Delceppo, Glenn Ellul, Greta Ellul, Georganete Farrugia, Shaun Farrugia, Rachel Fenech, Charlene Galea, Sean Gatt, Kyle Grech, Roberta Grech, Shawn Grima, Darren Jones, Roberta Lia, Kurt Massa, Marietta Mifsud, Sean Muscat, Kimberly O’Neill, Yana Pace Decesare, Justin Psalia, Sarah Sant, Charlene Schembri, Eric Scicluna, Luke Scicluna, Jurgen Spiteri, Roxanne Testa and Vanessa Vassallo.

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Media (Moving Image)

Nicky Aquilina, Christopher Buttigieg, Mauro D’Amato, Marco De Lucca, Victoria Sciberras and Keith Zammit Cordina.

Institute of Mechanical Engineering

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Marine Engineering

Nicholas Agius, Julian Buhagiar, Mark Philip Cassar, Andrei Grech, Noel Paul Grech, Daniel Mifsud, Timothy Portelli and James Vassallo.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Manufacturing Engineering

Gabriel Azzopardi, Karl Azzopardi, Malcolm Bugeja, Erik Mifsud and Luke Sultana.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

Jake Bartolo, Ryan Borg, Gabriel Busuttil, Sean Busuttil, Paul Camilleri, Marlo Farrugia, Luka Fenech, Amanda Gauci, Steve Gauci, Mark Livori, Christopher Muscat, Emmanuel Parascandolo, Christopher Spagnol and Paul Zahra.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Operations Engineering

Mark Anthony Azzopardi, Aaron Cutajar, John Paul Ellul, Matthew Fenech and Roderick Galea.

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)

Mark Rodenas Aquilina, Daniel Buttigieg, Karl Carabott, Justin Caruana, Daniel Gauci, Sefton Mamo, Mark Pace, Pierre Rotin, Jonathan Sacco, Matthew Sacco, Matthew Saliba, Joseph Xerri, Simon Zammit and Andrew Zammit Mckeon.

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Mechanical Engineering (Plant)

Leonard Zammit, Justin Aquilina, Andrew Axiaq, Jonathan Azzopardi, Bernard Cutajar, Andrew Farrugia, Deborah Farrugia, James Muscat, Danilo Overend, Marco Polidano and Ryan Schembri.

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Marine Engineering

Michael Vella, Charlie Christ Abela, Matthew Camilleri, Zac Galea and Michael Vassallo.

…and on Wednesday:

Institute of Applied Science

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Health and Social Care (Practice)

Linzy Spiteri, Josette Manuela Vassallo and Terrence Vella.

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Health and Social Care (Practice)

Larissa Attard and Joanna Schembri.

Institute of Community Services

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Health and Social Care (Management)

Yasmin Attard, Eliza Jane Attard Flores, Kylie Cassar, Alexia Cockram, Diane Craus, Anthony Debattista, Thea Paula Debono, Jessica Galea, Naomi Gatt, Jessica Gauci, Leanne Libreri, Erica Meli, Claudia Mizzi, Rebecca Nappa, Krista Portelli, Shelley Spiteri, Rachele Vella Fondacaro and Angie Zammit.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Advanced Studies in Early Years

Cherise Attard, Erica Camilleri, Francianne Carabott, Christina Marie Dalmas, Anna Maria Gauci, Clarissa Vassallo Vella and Donna Vella.

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Health and Social Care (Management)

Yanes Nocilla, Tiziana Ancilleri, Solita Azzopardi, Maria Borg, Kellie-Ann Buhagiar, Kylie D’Amato, Amie Duca, Larissa Farrugia and Silvan Magro.

Institute of Information and Communication Technology

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Computing (Software Development)

Dylan Abela, Lousie Abela, Clayton Agius, Samuel Agius, Samuel Apap, Jean Pierre Attard, Ryan Attard, Josmar Azzopardi, Eric Bartolo, Matthew Bonnici, Andrew Borg, Ramona Borg, Kyle Briffa, Stephen Bugeja, Matthew Buhagiar, Jonathan Buttigieg, Keith Buttigieg, Christian Calleja, Ben Camilleri, Adrian Caruana, Karl Caruana, Michael Cassar, Joshua Catania, Joseph Chircop, Mark Patrick Cutajar, Kurt Desira, David Farrugia, Mark Fenech, Andre Formosa, Pawlu Frendo, Nicholas Galea, Tonio Galea, Neville Gauci, George Grech, Rodney Grech, Jeffrey Grima, Albert Eric Herd, Joseph Mercieca, Nicholas Micallef, Keith Mifsud, Benjamin Muscat, Dillon Polidano, Christine Portelli, Nathaniel Portelli, Zahari Pulev, Gary Rizzo, Ruth Sant, Antoine Schembri, Elizabell Spiteri, Mark Spiteri, Michael Sultana, Luca Tabone, Chris Vassallo, Brandon Vella, Leanne Xuereb and David Zammit.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Computing (ICT Systems Support)

Niki Anastasi, William Ancilleri, Desiree Marie Avallone, Peter Barbara, Matthew Bianco, Neil Borg, Mark Briffa, Nigel Buhagiar, Glenn Buttigieg, Saviour Cacciattolo, Justin Catania, Karl Debono, Shawn Debono, Raisa Delia, Joshua Gauci, Keith Gauci, Andrew Mclean, Darren Mercieca, Matthew Mizzi, Maxine Mizzi, Bernard Montebello, Carl Muscat, Jonathan Muscat, Adam Naudi, Charlot Portelli, Luke Pullicino, Donovan Said, Maveric Sawyer, Sirach Vassallo and Nigel Vella.

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Software Development

Eman Zerafa, Jean Paul Abdilla, Emmanuel Abela, Christian Agius, Robert Attard, Daniel Bonello, David Bonello, Adrian Bonnici, Calvin Briffa, Brian Cachia, Jonathan Caffari, Annalisa Camilleri, Charles Camilleri, Conrad Cassar, Clive Cauchi, Jonathan Cauchi, Kersten James Chircop, Matthew Cumbo, Christian Curmi, Vania Curmi, Christian Debono, Claude Debono, Ian Decesare, Raphael Degiorgio, Royston Deguara, Janice Fenech, Duncan Formosa, Marquita Formosa, Brandon Gatt, Thomas Gatt, Ilaria Deandra Gauci, Luke Gauci, Miguel Gauci, Kyle Grech, Simon Grech, Daniel Grima, Clayton James, Christopher Magri, Jonathan Mallett, Anarita Mallia, Clayton Mallia, Kimberly Mifsud, Christopher Muscat, Ryan Muscat, Andrew Pace, Clizman Pintley, Clayton Piscopo, Sarah Saydon, Nathanael Scerri, Daniel Scicluna, Sarah Tanti, James Vassallo, Christian John Vella, Dennis Vella, Kevin Vella, Philip Vella, Ryan Vidal, Ivan Xuereb, James Zammit and Jacob Zammit Xuereb.

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Computer Networks

Kirsten Ciantar, Luke Axiaq, Darren Bajada, Kurt Barbara, Etienne Bonello, Antoinette Borg, Alvin Bugeja, Jean Pierre Camenzuli, Charlene Camilleri, Christian Ciantar, Enrico Dalli, Daniel Farrugia, Darryl Farrugia, Tonio Farrugia, Kenny Frendo, Jurgen Gauci, Christian Leone, Luke Mizzi, Ian Muscat, Anthony Neil Pace, James Refalo, Jan Willem Van Avendonk, Melchior Vella and Ivan Karl Vidolich.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Electronic Engineering

Noel Agius, John Paul Azzopardi, David Bartolo, James Caruana, Bernard Cassar, Keith Cassar, Maverick Cassar, George Cini, Jethro Farrugia, Kevin Galea, Rebecca Galea, Saviour Gauci, James Grima, Johann Hili, Benjamin Micallef, Sebastien Mizzi, Matthew Monreal, Joseph Rafferty, Clint Schembri, Stefan Xuereb and Matthew Zammit.

Mcast-BTEC Higher National Diploma in Electrical Engineering

Stefan Azzopardi, Eric Cassar, Joseph Lee Cefai and Mark Cuschieri.

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Electronics Engineering

David Emanuel Grima, George Bezzina, Christmark Chircop and Joseph Martin.

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Electronics and Control Engineering

Jean Paul Vella, James Farrugia and Marlon Mercieca.

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Biomedical Engineering

Norbert Mifsud and Frederick Attard.

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Power Generation and Renewables

Bernard Bondin and Matthew Bonnici.

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Electronics Engineering

Melvin Bonello.

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Electronics and Control Engineering

Manuel Portelli.

Independent journalism costs money. Support Times of Malta for the price of a coffee.

Support Us