Advert

Eto’o helps Anzhi reach KO stage

Gascoigne guest at the Olimpico as Lazio progress

Samuel Eto’o scored to help ambitious Russian club Anzhi Makhachkala beat Udinese 2-0 and reach the Europa League knockout stages yesterday, eliminating the Italians in the process.

Last season’s runners-up Athletic Bilbao, whose game in Israel against fellow Group I side Hapoel Kiryat Shmona was postponed for security reasons, were knocked out without playing while Lazio, Sparta Prague and Genk went through.

Christopher Samba and Eto’o scored in a three-minute spell in the second half to steer Guus Hiddink’s Anzhi team into the last 32.

Samba headed in from a corner and Eto’o raced clear of the Udinese defence before slotting the ball past Zeljko Brkic, ending an unhappy Euro campaign for the Serie A side who missed out on the Champions League after losing on penalties to Braga.

A goalless draw at home to Tottenham was enough to send Lazio through from Group J in a game where former England midfielder Paul Gascoigne, who played for both clubs, was a guest of honour.

Lazio president Claudio Lotito paraded Gascoigne around the pitch and fans held a huge banner with his photograph.

Panathinaikos striker Vitolo, who missed a penalty then converted another within 13 minutes of the first attempt, gave the Greek side a 1-0 win over Maribor to keep them in contention in the same group.

Sparta Prague’s 1-1 draw at home to Olympique Lyon in Group I sent them through alongside the already-qualified Ligue 1 outfit, but the result meant elimination for Marcelo Bielsa’s Athletic.

Steve McLaren’s Twente were also knocked out after being held to a scoreless draw by Hanover 96. Elyaniv Barda’s first-half header gave Genk a 1-0 win at Videoton as the Belgians progressed from Group G into the round of 32.

Maritimo substitute Fidelis ruined Newcastle’s night as they limped rather than marched into the knockout stages after a 1-1 draw.

The strikercame off the bench to cancel out Sylvain Marveaux’s first Magpies goal 11 minutes from time and allow Bordeaux to climb to the top of Group D by virtue of their 2-1 victory over Brugge in Belgium.

Alan Pardew’s men will now have to win in France on December 6 if they are to snatch back top spot in a game which will be a dead rubber in terms of qualification.

Atletico through

Holders Atletico Madrid secured their passage into the last 32 with a narrow 1-0 win over Hapoel Tel-Aviv.

Raul Garcia’s fifth goal of the season after just seven minutes was enough to take all three points as the Spanish side were not punished for their profligacy in front of goal.

Joe Cole was denied his chance to be hailed a hero after Liverpool conceded a late goal to leave their challenge in the balance after a 2-2 draw.

The 31-year-old’s first Liverpool goal in 19 months appeared to have secured the victory over Young Boys to ensure progress to the knockout stages from Group A.

But having led once through Jonjo Shelvey’s fourth European goal of the season only to be pegged back by Raul Bobadilla equaliser, Brendan Rodgers’ side conceded to Elsad Zverotic with two minutes to go.

An Edison Cavani injury time penalty sent 10-man Napoli into the knock-out stages after a 2-1 win at AIK Solna.

The Uruguay forward scored from the spot for the Italians who had Salvatore Aronica dismissed late in the match.

Europa League results

Group A: Anzhi vs Udinese 2-0; Liverpool vs Young Boys 2-2.
Standings: Anzhi 10 (Q); Liverpool, Young Boys 7; Udinese 4.

Group B: Academica vs Viktoria Plzen 1-1; A. Madrid vs H.Tel-Aviv 1-0.
Standings: A. Madrid (Q) 12; Vik. Plzen (Q) 10; Academica 5; H. Tel-Aviv 1.

Group C: Marseille vs Fenerbahce 0-1; B. M’gladbach vs AEL Limassol 2-0.
Standings: Fenerbahce 13 (Q); B. M’gladbach (Q) 8; Marseille 5; AEL Limassol 1.

Group D: Bruges vs Bordeaux 1-2; Newcastle vs Maritimo 1-1.
Standings: Bordeaux (Q) 10; Newcastle (Q) 9; Bruges 4; Maritimo 3.

Group E: Molde vs FC Copenhagen 1-2; S. Bucharest vs Stuttgart 1-5.
Standings: S. Bucharest 10; Stuttgart 8; Copenhagen 7; Molde 3.

Group F: AIK Solna vs Napoli 1-2; PSV vs Dnipro 1-2.
Standings: Dnipro (Q) 12; Napoli (Q) 9; AIK Solna, PSV 4.

Group G: Basel vs S. Lisbon 3-0; Videoton vs Genk 0-1.
Standings: Genk 11 (Q); Basel 8 Videoton 6; S. Lisbon 2.

Group H: Neftci vs P. Belgrade 1-1; Rubin Kazan vs Inter 3-0.
Standings: Rubin (Q)13; Inter (Q) 10; Neftci, Partizan 2.

Group I: Hapoel Shmona vs A. Bilbao pp; S. Prague vs Lyon 1-1.
Standings: Lyon 13 (Q); S. Prague (Q) 8; Hapoel KS 2; A. Bilbao 1.

Group J: Lazio vs Tottenham 0-0; Panathinaikos vs Maribor.
Standings: Lazio 9 (Q); Tottenham 7; Panathinaikos 5; Maribor 4.

Group K: M. Kharkiv vs B. Leverkusen 2-0; Rosenborg vs R. Vienna 3-2.
Standings: Metalist (Q)13; B. Leverkusen (Q)10; Rosenborg 6; R. Vienna 0.

Group L: Hannover vs Twente 0-0; Helsingborgs vs Levante 1-3.
Standings: Hannover 11 (Q); Levante (Q) 10; Twente 4; Helsingborgs 1.

Advert

Comments are submitted under the express understanding and condition that the editor may, and is authorised to, disclose any/all of the above personal information to any person or entity requesting the information for the purposes of legal action on grounds that such person or entity is aggrieved by any comment so submitted.

At this time your comment will not be displayed immediately upon posting. Please allow some time for your comment to be moderated before it is displayed.

For more details please see our Comments Policy

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus
Advert
Advert