Men's 800m: 1. W. Bungei (Kenya); 2. I.A. Ismail (Sudan); 3. A.K. Yego (Kenya).
Men's 5,000m: 1. K. Bekele (Ethiopia); 2. E. Kipchoge (Kenya); 3. E.C. Soi (Kenya).
Men's javelin: 1. A. Thorkildsen (Norway); 2. A. Kovals (Latvia); 3. T. Pitkamaki (Finland).
Men's 4x400m: 1. US; 2. Bahamas; 3. Russia.
Women's 1,500m: 1. N.J. Langat (Kenya); 2. I. Lishchynska (Ukraine); 3. N. Tobias (Ukraine).
Women's high jump: 1. T. Hellebaut (Belgium); 2. B. Vlasic (Croatia); 3. A. Chicherova (Russia).
Women's 4x400m: 1. US; 2. Russia; 3. Jamaica.
Baseball
1. South Korea; 2. Cuba; 3. United States.
Basketball
Women: 1. US; 2. Australia; 3. Russia.
Boxing
Flyweight: 1. S. Jongjohor (Thailand); 2. H.A. Laffita (Cuba);
Featherweight: 1. V. Lomachenko (Ukraine); 2. K. Djelkhir (France).
Light welterweight: 1. F. Diaz (Dominican Republic); 2. M. Boonjumnong (Thailand).
Middleweight: 1. J. Degale (Britain); 2. E. Correa Bayeaux (Cuba).
Heavyweight: 1. R. Chakhkiev (Russia); 2. C. Russo (Italy).
Canoe/Kayak
Kayak single 500m men: 1. K. Wallace (Australia); 2. A. Van Koeverden (Canada); 3. T. Brabants (Britain).
Kayak double 500m men: 1. Spain; 2. Germany; 3. Belarus.
Canoe single 500m men: 1. M. Opalev (Russia); 2. D. Cal (Spain); 3. I. Cheban (Ukraine).
Canoe double 500m men: 1. China; 2. Russia; 3. Germany.
Kayak single 500m women: 1. I. Osypenko (Ukraine); 2. J. Idem (Italy); 3. K. Wagner (Germany).
Kayak double 500m women: 1. Hungary; 2. Poland; 3. France.
Cycling
Men's cross country: 1. J. Absalon (France); 2. J.C. Peraud (France); 3. N. Schurter (Switzerland).
Women's cross country: 1. S. Spitz (Germany); 2. M. Wloszczowska (Poland); 3. I. Kalentyeva (Russia).
Diving
Men's 10m: 1. M. Mitcham (Australia); 2. L. Zhou (China); 3. G. Galperin (Russia).
Football
Men: 1. Argentina; 2. Nigeria; 3. Brazil.
Gymnastics
Individual all-around: 1. E. Kanaeva (Russia); 2. I. Zhukova (Belarus); 3. A. Bessonova (Ukraine).
Handball
Women: 1. Norway; 2. Russia; 3. South Korea.
Hockey
Men: 1. Germany; 2. Spain; 3. Australia.
Synchronised swimming
Team event: 1. Russia; 2. Spain; 3. China.
Table tennis
Men's singles: 1. L. Ma (China); 2. H. Wang (China); 3. L. Wang (China).
Taekwondo
Men's 80 kgs: 1. D. Cha (S. Korea); 2. A. Nikolaidis (Greece); 3. A. Chilmanov (Kazakhstan); 3. C.Y. Chukwumerije (Nigeria).
Women's 67 kgs: 1. M. Espinoza (Mexico); 2. N. Solheim (Norway); 3. S. Stevenson (Britain); 3. N. Falavigna (Brazil).
Volleyball
Women's tournament: 1. Brazil; 2. US; 3. China.