Advert

Young Enterprise - Young achievers

Nine teams took part in the 20th edition of Young Enterprise Malta

HSBC Young Enterprise chairman, Josef Camilleri had this to say:

"The final night of the 20th edition of our company programme highlighted the passion with which our achievers presented their products.

For the past nine months, these young adults dedicated much, if not all, of their free time to develop a fully fledged business.They have learnt, sometimes in testing circumstances, many of the skills they will need to succeed in the ever more demanding and competitive world of business.

"Those of us who are involved in the HSBC company programme on a daily basis have seen, once again, what great potential this country's youth have. Our confidence in Malta's ability to produce entrepreneurs able to lead our economy well in the 21st century has been further strengthened.

"Whatever fields they choose to pursue in their future careers, I am certain that this year's achievers will succeed.

"The learning by doing experience of this Young Enterprise edition will stand them in good stead throughout their professional and personal lives.

"Of course, this would not have been achieved without our sponsors, especially HSBC, who for many years now have consistently provided financial and logistical support and have always demonstrated their commitment to providing Malta's youth with enterprise education, and the skills they need to succeed in tomorrow's economy."




List of Awards

A number of subsidiary awards were also given out during the Young Enterprise finals.

Best Business Plan - sponsored by HSBC Bank Malta plc

Aim: To Award the best team which prepares the best Business Plan

Presented by: Brian Tortell

Winner: Switch

School: De La Salle College

Product: Electronic translator

Description: Various languages translation to use when travelling

Most Responsible Business - sponsored by Malta Chamber of Commerce and Enterprise

Aim: To award the company which shows most propensity to CSR, the company that acts responsibly towards society in general

Presented by: Andrew Mamo

Winner: Water Wise

School: St Aloysius College

Product: Water saving device (kit)

Description: To be attached to any type of water taps to save water

Best Product - sponsored by Federation of Industry

Aim: To award the best product among the competing teams

Presented by: Ray Muscat

Winner: Spiral

School: Junior College

Product: Camping Tents/T9 Maltese dictionary

Description: Imports tents/Maltese dictionary on mobiles

Best Use of Innovation - sponsored by the Edward De Bono Foundation

Aim: To award the team that makes the best use of Debono tools and that thinks in a different way, that uses innovation in the best way.

Presented by: Stephanie Ceccato

Winner: Spiral

Best Quality Award - sponsored by Malta Quality Group

Aim: To award the team that makes best use of quality systems in its approach to management

Presented by: Emidio Friggieri

Winner: PRO

School: De La Salle College

Product: PRO Bags

Description: Environmental friendly bags made of xoqqa

Best Implementation of Marketing Strategy - sponsored by the Malta Institute of Management

Aim: To award the team that prepares the best marketing strategy and at the end of the day actually carries it out.

Presented by: Louis Olivieri

Winner: PRO

Best use of Technology - sponsored by the Malta Council for Science and Technology

Aim: To award the team that makes the best use of technology, both in its product but also the team that uses technology as part of its management systems and communication.

Presented by: Giovanni Buttigieg

Winner: Spiral

Best Accounting Statements and Profitability - sponsored by the Malta Institute of Accountants

Aim: To award the team that presents the best financial statements according to international accounting standards, but also considering profit made by the company.

Presented by: Noel Zerafa

Winner: Maniark

School: Junior College

Product: Lap top stand

Description: Very practical to be used anywhere, just put it on your lap.

John Harper Award

Aim: Awarded each year for excellence and outstanding performance

Second category: Jon Vella from Sound Systems Ltd

Motivation: A sound engineer, Mr Vella has supported YEM all along its 20 years.

First category: Chris Cutugno and Bjorn Azzopardi from Think Design Ltd.

Motivation: Mr Cutugno and Mr Azzopardi are former Young Enterprise Malta participants who went on to put entrepreneurship in practice by successfully setting up their own IT company.


Advert

Comments are submitted under the express understanding and condition that the editor may, and is authorised to, disclose any/all of the above personal information to any person or entity requesting the information for the purposes of legal action on grounds that such person or entity is aggrieved by any comment so submitted.

At this time your comment will not be displayed immediately upon posting. Please allow some time for your comment to be moderated before it is displayed.

For more details please see our Comments Policy

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus
Advert
Advert