Advert

List of candidates

The following is the final list of candidates contesting the March 12 local elections. Nominations closed yesterday at 7 p.m. There will be no election in Marsa and Zejtun, as the number of candidates - seven and nine respectively - is equal to the number of councillors.

Valletta

PN: Paul Borg Olivier, Joseph Borda, Peter Buontempo, Alexei Dingli, Carmelo Magro, Marvin Mizzi, Monica Muscat, Joseph Spiteri.

MLP: Raymond Attard, Raymond Azzopardi, Valerie Borg, Mario Camenzuli, Joseph Micallef.

Independents: Emmy Bezzina, Joseph M. Meli.

Senglea

MLP: Walter Ahar, Joseph Casha, Reno Chircop, Louis Henwood, Keith Hili, Irene Purkiss.

PN: Charmaine Gerada, Frances Pantalleresco.

Zebbug

PN: Emanuel Bezzina, George Cortis, Peter Micallef, Philip Mifsud, Philip Said, Pio Saliba.

MLP: Brian Bonnici, Paula Buhagiar, Joseph Ciantar, Rosario Cortis, Dominic Cutajar, Mary Vassallo La Rosa, Paula Vella Sciriha.

Independent: Dominic Zammit.

Zejtun

PN: Elizabeth Wille Piscopo.

MLP: Rosario Abdilla, Joan Agius, Joseph Attard, Claude Carmel Camilleri, Richard Darmanin, Stephania Fenech, Joseph Hales, Anthony Seychell.

Balzan

PN: Joseph Mary Galea, Tancred Mifsud, Mark Joseph O'Neill, Charlotte Stagno-Navarra, Antoine Vella, John Zammit Montebello.

MLP: Paul Carachi, John Cassar, Mary Fenech.

Dingli

PN: Olaf Attard, Maria Teresa Cortis, Anthony Satariano, David Vassallo, Anthony Zarb.

MLP: Joseph Mary Abela, Sandro Azzopardi, Ian Borg, John Camilleri, Jimmy Farrugia, Concetta Scicluna.

Fontana

PN: Saviour Borg, Odette Camilleri, Victor Cefai, Maria Schembri.

MLP: Lorry Apap, Anthony Cassar.

Ghajnsielem

PN: Anthony Buttigieg, Francis Cauchi, Joseph Debono, Anthony Lateo, Stephen Mercieca, Antoinette Mizzi.

MLP: Larry Buttigieg, Peter Caruana, Marlene Muscat.

Ghasri

PN: Renance Aquilina, Emanuel Mintoff, Andrew Vella.

MLP: Joseph Farrugia, Mariano Gauci, Stephan Spiteri.

L-Iklin

PN: Yvonne Bartolo, Pierre Camilleri, Antonello Cappetta, Eleno Caruana, Ronnie Cauchi, Anthony Dalli, Kris Scicluna.

MLP: Joseph Camilleri, Louis Fenech, Frank St John

AD: François Pisani.

Kirkop

PN: Leonard Agius, Michael Cutajar, Stephen Mizzi.

MLP: Joseph Carbone, Salvu Debono, Christian Gauci, Mary Rose Roberts, Mario Salerno.

Marsa

PN: Raymond Bonnici, Anthony Caruana.

MLP: Anthony Buhagiar, Mary Rose Dalli, Francis Debono, David Pace, Dominic Spencer.

Mellieha

PN: Michael Joseph Bonanno, Joseph Borg, Emvin Bartolo, Margaret Cutajar, Patrick Cutajar, Jeremy Debono, Frank Galea, Charlene Mintoff, Luciano Pace Parascandalo.

MLP: Joseph Azzopardi, John Francis Buttigieg, Euchar Grech, Elizabeth Pisani, Mary J. Stellini, Joe Vella Caruana.

AD: Fabio Grima.

Mqabba

PN: Noel Galea, Wendy Galea, Maria Assunta Psaila, George Sammut, Paul Spiteri.

MLP: Nicholas Briffa, Benjamin Casha, Mary Grace Mallia, Donald Muscat.

Nadur

PN: Andrew Muscat, Marlene Muscat, Mary Portelli, Christopher Said, Jeremy Vella, Raymond Vella.

MLP: Jonathan Buttigieg, Joseph Camilleri, Maria Natoli, Carmel Mifsud.

AD: Toni Falzon.

Pembroke

PN: Raymond Pace, Charles Theuma, Evelyn Vella Brincat.

MLP: Joe Brincat, Dorothy Cassar, Carmelo Cremona, Alfred Mazzitelli, Raymond Mizzi, Joseph Zammit.

AD: Mark Causon.

Qrendi

PN: Daniel Farrugia, Emanuel Muscat, Doris Psaila.

MLP: Claudette Baldacchino, Carmel Falzon, Emanuel Gatt, Gordon Sacco.

Independent: Joseph Bugeja.

St Julian's

PN: Peter Bonello, Robert Camenzuli, Joseph Deguara, Karl Gouder, Edgar Montanaro, Nicholas Pillow, Richard Scicluna.

MLP: David Borg, Eileen Borg, Magdalen Farrugia, Clayton Mula, Paul Muscat Terribile, Norman Vella.

AD: Faye Eva Palmqvist.

St Paul's Bay

PN: Peter Abela, Alfred Agius, Raymond Bartolo, John Bray, Paul Bugeja, Mario Camilleri, Anna Maria Gaffiero Muscat Drago, Frank Gauci, Martin Zerafa.

MLP: George Azzopardi, Hypatia Catania, Robert William Ciantar, Keith Grech, Alfred Grima, Raymond Tabone.

AD: Carmel Hili;

Independent: Anne Marie Cordina.

St Venera

PN: Nicholas Raymond Borg, Carmel Camilleri, Michael Caruana, Mariella Ellul, Concetta Mangiafico, Elizabeth Vella, Alexia Zammit.

MLP: Lawrence Ancilleri, Edwin Formosa, Carmel Spiteri, Stephen Sultana, John Zammit.

Ta' Xbiex

PN: Anthony Cachia Castelletti, Richard Chetcuti, Eugenio Muscat, Mark Vassallo.

MLP: Aaron Farrugia, Anthony Farrugia, John Gouder, Frank Roe, Antoinette Vassallo.

Xewkija

PN: Francis Grima, Teddy Mizzi, John Vella.

MLP: Alan Azzopardi, Teddie Busuttil, Carmel Pace, Donald Pace, Joanna Saliba, Monica Vella, George Zammit.

Zurrieq

PN: Joseph Cachia, Mario Ellul, Melvyn Mangion, Mauro Pace Parascandalo.

MLP: Joseph D'Amato, Antonia Farrugia, Ignatius Farrugia, Saverina Farrugia, Raymond Grixti, Silvio Izzi Savona, Claudio Zammit.

(The names of PN and independent candidates were not supplied officially, so ta couple of independents may have been included with PN candidates)

Advert

Comments are submitted under the express understanding and condition that the editor may, and is authorised to, disclose any/all of the above personal information to any person or entity requesting the information for the purposes of legal action on grounds that such person or entity is aggrieved by any comment so submitted.

At this time your comment will not be displayed immediately upon posting. Please allow some time for your comment to be moderated before it is displayed.

For more details please see our Comments Policy

Comments not loading? We recommend using Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox with javascript turned on.
Comments powered by Disqus
Advert
Advert